Time to Take Action
[…] Finally, Section 5 requires all domestic groundwater systems to obtain a permit to use groundwater when more than one individual well is proposed within the boundary of a parcel to be develop ed. A dangerous precedent is established when the burden to prove that the new wells will not cause interference with existing wells is shifted from the state to the well owner. Establishing that proof of non-interference is well beyond the means of most individuals with the possible exception of the most affluent developers.

       Senate Bill 193 relates to water resource strategy. ORS 536.220 (1) (b) states “A proper utilization and control of the water resources of this state can be achieved through… policy… development… and control… all carried out by a single state agency”. That agency is designated the OWRD. As currently amended, Senate Bill 193 would substantially change the single agency policy. It would require the OWRD to create water resource policies that integrate OWRD, ODEQ, and ODF&W activities in regulating the beneficial use of the waters of the state.